Monday, December 31, 2012

I'm Home!

I'm home - safe and sound!
By that was some long travelling...
I'm jetlegged and super tired from not sleeping for 24 hours!
Happy New Years everyone!
Be safe!

I'm Comin Home...

it's my last day in Hawaii!
I leave this afternoon and as much fun as Hawaii and my family was...
I'm looking forward to my own bed!! :)))
I'll be back with some awesome Maui posts soon!!!

Sunday, December 30, 2012

This Is How I Cook ~ Homemade Stuffing

I've never made homemade stuffing before.
But, I was serious about having a Christmas dinner with Tally - complete, with stuffing the bird.(Even though it was a chicken)
I kinda winged it and just went with my gut...
it turned out fabulous!
Please remember that I am cooking for two people here so you might wanna add, if not triple this stuff!
First I cooked some bacon in a frying pan on medium heat.
Take out and place on paper towel to soak up extra grease.
In your bacon fat, throw in a half of an onion and two cloves of fresh garlic.
Cook until brown.
Add spices.
I used onion powder, garlic powder, oregano, parsley flakes, salt and pepper.
Meanwhile cut up three quarters of a Granny Smith apple peeled.
Also cut up your bacon into small bits.
Throw them in with the onion and garlic mixture.
Take 5 - 7 pieces of bread and cut into cubes.
Lower the heat of your pan and add bread to frying pan mixture.
Toss until all the cubes are coated.
Cook inside your chicken/turkey :)

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

EtsyLove ~ Relax Day

Boxing Day is a day to sit at home, get cozy with family and relax.
If I was home in the wintery wonderland, I would be doing these things.
RELAX Aromatherapy Spray for Room/Linen/Body 4oz
relax herbal tea
Muscle Relax Mini Bath Bombs - Set of 12
Super warm and cozy heart stroller blanket in Swedish/Scandinavian design by Lingonberry Latitude - Ready to ship
All Seasons Slippers -Knitting  Pattern.
Enjoy your day off with your family!
Cheers from Maui!

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Monday, December 24, 2012

Santa's coming...

I can't wait to wake up with my nephews tomorrow and enjoy Christmas!
They are just too darn cute!
Hope you all have a safe and happy Christmas Eve!
Enjoy opening pesents with all wee one's and cherish the memories!!
Cheers from Maui,

Sunday, December 23, 2012

I'm here...

I am on my/if not already there, way here...
I'm doing this...
Catch you in a few days!

Saturday, December 22, 2012

PL Peek ~ Our Christmas Morning!

I know for most of you, your Christmas morning is still 3 days away.
But since I am going away, Tally and I decided the 21st would be our "Christmas".
I made my mom's traditional Wife Saver (will share the recipe soon!) for breakfast and we opened our presents.
I have never in my life been so excited to give someone their present.
I just knew Tally would love it and be sooooo shocked!!!
It was an excellent morning just me, Tally and Chuck. :)

Friday, December 21, 2012

20 Days of Christmas DIY's!

Well, I am in deep prep for my lovely Christmas holiday for Hawaii and the house is being cleaned and tidied!!!
This means the crafts have to stop - too messy! ha!
But here is a list off all the Christmas DIY's I did!!!!
I would love to hear if you tried any of my DIY's!
Leave me a comment with a link to your post!


Ahhh....Christmas morning breakfast!
My fave thing to have and plan.
What are your traditions?
I make this yummy dish called Wife Saver...I will share that recipe after the holidays :)
Today I am getting ideas for loaves.
I'm not an avid loaf maker and I need some ideas so I have some fresh baked goods in the morning.
Here's what I found.
Pinned Image
Pinned Image
Pinned Image
Pinned Image
Pinned Image
1. Lemon Blueberry Loaf
2. Snickerdoodle Loaf Cake
3. Lemon Loaf Cake
4. Raspberry Lemon Loaf
5. Banana, Coconut and Chocolate Tea Loaf

Thursday, December 20, 2012

DIY ~ Glitter Pears

For the last day of my Christmas DIY's we are going to make...
Glitter Pears!
I love these guys, they look so good in a garland or a wreath for your door!
So simple too!
fake pears
mod podge
paint brush
clear coat

First cover your pears completely in mod podge.

Sprinkle with glitter.
Coat completely.

Clear coat with another layer of mod podge or spray coat.

These are also great for New Years decorations
Place settings, a bunch in a bowl for a centerpiece!

This Is How I Cook ~ Pumpkin Pie from Scratch!

I have never ever ever made pumpkin pie before.
Not even the canned kind.
Like never.
But a dear friends father passed recently and I remembered that the last time I had seen him he asked if I ever made pumpkin pie - hint hint. LOL
I had two pumpkins I had bought for decoration that were still perfectly fine.
here I go...

 I read online that a Butter Pumpkin is best for pies, and I believe that's what I had going by size and weight.

 Cut your pumpkin in half and scoop out insides.

Bake at 350F for an hour, or until the pumpkin peels away from it's skin easily.

Scoop your cooked pumpkin into a blender.

cup granulated sugar
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
½ teaspoon salt
½ teaspoon ground ginger
¼ teaspoon ground cloves
2 large eggs + 1 egg white
1 can sweetened condensed milk
Mix all ingredients in large bowl and pour into blender with pumpkin.

Place pie crust in 9 inch round baking pan.

Pour pumpkin mixture into crust.
Bake at 375F for 40 - 50 minutes or until a knife inserted comes out clean.
It was a little rustic, but very tasty!
Thumbs up for a 1st attempt!

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

DIY ~ Book Page Ornament

Hi Y'all! :)))
Today we are making a ornament and I had a really hard time naming it for some reason. LOL
So I called it...
Book Page Ornaments!
I'm sure some of you could come up with a better name...LOL
clear glass ornament
old book page
curling ribbon
First open up your glass ornament.
Take your book page and cut it into 1/4 inch strips.
I needed 7 for my bulb, but it's smaller than the round one's.

Roll both ends of each strip until you have a whole bunch of "s" coils.
Slightly unravel coils so they are curled.
Tuck them into your ornament until full.
Place top back on and tie some curling ribbon around the top.


My Christmas Wishlist!

Here are some things that I really NEED/want...hahahaha

Oster Hand Blender W/ Blending Cup
Christmas Tree Top Star Lighted Holiday Decoration Original Box

1. A vegetable steamer
2. Chevron rug from Urban Outfitters
3. Oster Hand Blender
4. A Vintage star tree topper
5. Turtles Chocolates - my faves!!!

I'm sure I can think of more...LOL


Tuesday, December 18, 2012

DIY ~ Bobby Pin Earrings

Onto today's DIY.
Bobby Pin Earrings!
black bobby pins
acrylic craft paint
clear coat
super thin wire
earring hooks
First count out 9 bobby pins twice.
Place them on a old piece of cardboard in 2 clumps.
Pick your three colors of paint and paint the design of your choice.
After the first coat, space out your bobby pins a little.
Do three coats of paint with the bobby's separated. (Use your first coat as your guide)
Once completely dry, push the bobby pins back together.
Clear coat.
When dry take two pieces of wire approximately 2 inches long.
While the bobby's are still on the cardboard, fish the wire through the top and twist them above in the middle.
Add an earring hook and your done!!!