Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Photo A Day {Day 28 & 29}

Well, here is the last two photos for my entries in Fat Mum Slim's February Photo Challenge.
This is my first ever challenge and I really enjoyed it.
I'm not gonna lie, I didn't think I would actually do the whole thing. LOL
But I did it!
YAY me!!! :)

Day 28: Money
This is about as much money as I have. LOL
Day 29: Something Your Listening To.
Gotye - I adore this song. Mostly cause I'm scared it will happen to me.

Once Every Four Years...



Monday, February 27, 2012

Photo A Day {Days 24, 25, 26 & 27}

Hey Y'all!!! :)

Here are some Fat Mum Slim Photo Challenge photos.
I fell a few days behind - whoopsi!!

DAY 24: Inside Your Bathroom Cabinet.

DAY 25: Green
*the lime green color I painted my kitchen walls.

DAY 26: Night
*one night last summer when we had a few friends over and it was the best night of my life here in Brockville.

DAY 27: Something You Ate
*I just made this soup again the other day! Creamy Cheddar Cauliflower Soup!

I've Been Tagged!

Get to know me blog chain...
Chloee over at A Day in My Wheels tagged me in this blog chain and I love it!
What a great way to get to know one another and meet new people.

First I answer 11 questions given by Chloee. Then I create 11 questions and tag 11 bloggers (don't forget to let them know) - who then continue the chain with their own questions and answering yours

1. Whats your favourite season & why? Well, a year ago I would have said Spring because then I know summer is coming. But now that I lived fall again here in Ontario, I have to say the colors of fall make me so inspired!
2. Whats your fav biscuit? Biscuit? Like cookie? Hmmm....Original Chips Ahoy!
3. Next year you would hope to achieved what? I hope I have achieved content. Content about my life, who I am and what I want. I want to accept myself.
4. When you go shopping you have to buy? Gum.
5. Fly like a bird or swim like a fish? Hmmm....I like planes because it means Im going somewhere, but I do like sitting in the ocean.
6. Amazing singer or Amazing dancer? Dancer. Hahahahaha.....maybe not amazing tho.
7. Harry potter or Twiligt? Neither. I do not care for either of them. Sorry.
8. What pixar character would you be? Dory.
9. If you could do/be anything for a day, what would it be? A Celebrity when it's like an Oscar of Globes night!!!
10. If you could live in any decade what would it be? The 60's or 70's.
11. What are your lottery numbers, why do you choose them? I don't have any. I just do random if I do it.
1. How old are you and how old do you feel?
2. What's the trashiest, dumbest TV show you watch?
3. Where is the best place you have ever visited?
4. What is your favorite place to show for clothes or home?
5. Do you enjoy chocolate explosion cakes?
6. Who's your favorite Muppet?
7. What pizza toppings do you usually get?
8. What makes you feel jealous?
9. What do you want to do for your next monumental birthday? (20, 30, 40? whatever!)
10. What is the most meaningful and sentimental thing you own?
11. What makes your day?

Feel free to answer any of the questions in the comments box or your blog, but link back so i can see :), you know you want to....


Sunday, February 26, 2012

Restaurant Review {sorta} ~ Beavertails

It is a HUGE Canadian winter tradition to have Beavertails.
It's even more of a tradition in Ottawa where you are supposed to go skating on the canal and get one.

The canal has been closed alot lately.
It's been so warm here.
We have tried a couple times, but it's still closed :(
But we still got Beavertails :)

Beavertails are a large piece of dough that is deep friend then topped with your choice of different toppings.
Theere is Oreo, Cinnamon and Sugar and Chocolate and Banana.

I always go for plain cinnamon and sugar.
So yummy...
to die for.
I bought 5.
I shared one with Paddy.

All in all,


Friday, February 24, 2012

Snail Mail: I'm A Winner!!!

I won!
I won!
I won!

I won this adorable neckless from Woodii in a giveaway and I have been waiting for it to get here!!!
It finally did and I got to open it slowly and appreciate it!
I absolutely adore it!!!

Isn't the packaging and everything so awesome???
I love getting handmade items in the mail!

Thank you so much Courtney!
I love my necklace and plan on wearing it all the time :)


Thursday, February 23, 2012

Ad Swap Anyone?

If you are interested in swaping buttons that would be fabulous.
I will put yours on my sidebar.
Please send a button sized 185 x 100 to


OMGosh - Another Award!!!

That's two this month, I don't even know what to say!!!

And the rules...
  • Link back to the blogger who nominated you (Thanks Ladies at Little Stitch!)
  • Share 7 facts about yourself
  • Share 7 blog posts that fit into 7 categories
  • Nominate 7 award-worthy blogs/bloggers, and leave a message letting them know!

- I have posted the most posts in my blogging life this month. :)
- I have a dog named Chuck Norris.
- I love Presidents Choice Red Velvet Cake Ice Cream.
- I like to wear leg warmers.
- I wish my ankles weren't so small and chicken like.
- My idol is Jimmy Fallon.
- I want 100 followers on Bloglovin' sooooooooooo bad.


- High Heel Recycle
- Outfit Post
- Our Bedroom Re-do
- 24 Hour Cottage Try Out
- Mr. & Mrs. Travel McTravelson - Venice
- Best Present Ever
- New Lot at the Shop


Brock Paper Scissors
A Stylish Little Lady
The Nerdy Elephant
Daily Polkadots
Sweet Green Tangerine
Young & Seamless
A Crooked Trail

Thank you so so so so so much again Ladies!

Photo A Day {Day 22 & 23}

I missed yesterday over at Fat Mum Slim and the idea was to take a photo of your work.

I don't have a photo fromt he studio, but this is a photo with a few of my kidlets when we won all our awards at competition last year.
We are gonna win even more this year!
So pumped - GO BDA all the way!!!!

Go here to see more about how we killed it at competition.
Go here if you want to see a video of me dancing at the studio :)

Today's challenge was totake a photo of my shoes.
I'm about to go for breakfast and these are my boots I'm wearin'


DIY ~ Shoe Bling!

Hey Y'all!!

I have a cute little DIY for you!
I have been seeing these cute little clip on's for shoes all over the place and decided that I could make those myself!

I went through my stuff because again, I'm trying to use all my old craft stuff and found a bag of different colored and shaped jewels.

So, here is what I did...

- Jewels of all shapes and sizes.
- clear glue
- black cardstock
- black felt
- clips or coils
- scissors

STEP 1: Lay out your jewels in the pattern you want to make sure you can get it even and the same.

STEP 2: Cut out two circles of black cardstock just a little smaller then the size of your jewel design.

STEP 3: Glue your jewels on to the cardstock.

STEP 4: Attach your clips or coils. I used coils and I bent mine a bit so they attach better. I just stuck them in a huge gob of glue and let it dry.

STEP 5: Cut out circles from your black felt. Cut a small slit in the center for your coil to slip through. Glue down to back of cardstock.

STEP 6: Once all dried, clip on the front of your shoes and ENJOY!!!

 Aren't they super cute! I paired them with my new Upcycled Heels I made recently!!!


Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Restaurant Review ~ Zak's

New segment here!

I am going to start doing restaurant reviews since we go out so much.

Today's review is for Zak's Diner in Ottawa, ON

Zak's Diner
Super cute little old school diner.
Clean and tables aren't too close together.
Lots of booths but still extremely busy.

Food came out in great time and was delicious.
I had eggs benny with bacon instead of ham.
Cooked to perfection :)

My Paddy had eggs, bacon, toast, etc. and ate er right up! :)

I did not take pictures of the food.
I forgot.
Stupid, I know. LOL

All in all, delicious!
I would give it
(outtta 10)

\They get points off for their bathrooms being gross and hard to get to. LOL

Good Job Zak's!
Head on down to Byward Market in Ottawa to check out this breakfast joint!


DIY ~ High Heel Recycle

I have had these black heels for years and I rarely wear them.
There is nothing wrong with them, I just have an identical pair I have already worn in and are already comfy. 
I decided I wanted to do something to spruce them up so I will wear them.

In the spirit of using items I already have and not buying any new crafty things...
I used a silver paint pen I had in a miscellaneous bin.

All I did was shake then pen well, pop off the lid, and started coloring.
I chose to color the heels first.

Once I new there was enough paint left in the pen, I decided to do the tips of the toes too!

I love how they turned out! I pumped to try them next ladies night out!


Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Photo A Day {Day 21}

Today's idea for Fat Mum Slim's Challenge is to post a favorite photo of yourself.
I generally don't like photos of myself, but here is one I could find.

It is from a time when I was actually 100% genuinely happy.
This has only happened once in my life I think since I turned 20.
Once in 10 years.
That's sad. LOL

I like my hair like this, even though I'm preobably getting too old to pull it off soon.
Those are my favorite earrings and favorite sunnies. :)
I got them in Italy.

We were on our way to Ogdensburg, NY for some shopping.
I had to buy fabric for furniture we were selling so much stuff.
It was a great weekend all around. :)


New Lot at the Shop!

I have been making all sorts of crazy one off's!
I am trying to use up all my crafty supplies!!!
Check back at the end of the week for card packages!!! :)

Here are some new items I put in the shop this week.
Remember these are all one of a kinds so get em' while you can!!!
Cheapy! Cheapy!


Etsy Love ~ Hot Holiday

I am dying to go on a hot holiday right now.
I am so stressed and life has been so bad lately that I need the break.
No such luck though. :(
Here is some stuff from Etsy that makes me want to go on vacay even more.

vintage map print SUNSHINE STATE 1960's Florida beach house photo decor Gulf of Mexico travel vacation fun summer art aqua red yellow retro

Coral pillow finger coral coastal tropical beach seashore cottage vacation shelling cabin bungalow seashell marine ocean seashore nautical

Pointing the Way - Dreamy blue indigo beach day ocean. vacation. summer. vacation. nautical .8x8 Fine Art Photography Print

Necklace Coral Starfish Pearl Beach Summer Vacation Gift for Her Chocolate Brown Chain - ONLY 2 AVAILABLE

Wave. Lampwork glass focal sea bead. UK SRA

Gilded Grape Bandeau Bikini Made To Order

Where would you go if you could go on a hot holiday right now?